Skip to main content Absolute Power Solutions | Fail Safe Power Solutions
Absolute Power Solutions | Fail Safe Power Solutions
AEG Power Solutions Certified Partner FPAL Verified SafeContractor Approved

Privacy & Cookies

Privacy

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We will not e-mail you in the future unless you have given us your consent. We will give you the chance to refuse any marketing e-mail from us now and in the future. The type of information we will collect about you includes:

  • Your name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Company

The personal information that we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.

If we intend to transfer your information outside the EEA (European Economic Area) we will always obtain your consent first.

IP Addresses

We use IP addresses and CGI data to perform various tasks to administer and measure the effectiveness of this website and the suitability for our audience.

Under normal circumstances we manage all of our administration and handling of enquiries in-house and therefore never pass on your personal information to third parties, except when required to do so by law.

However, there may come a time when we will need to pass your personal information to another third party. If such an event occurs we will notify you by email at the time of such transfer, provide you with the reason for the transfer of information and a means for opting out. If you do not agree to this you should not volunteer personal information on our site.

Cookies

Cookies are anonymous data files that are used on websites and contain the website name and a unique user ID generated for each visitor to the site. The unique user ID is a code that lets the website know that you have returned and any preferences you have previously set will then show on the website. Cookies are sent from individual websites and stored on your browser.

Cookies are vital for websites to remember any preferences, usernames or goods in the online shopping basket. However if you do not register or leave any personal information on a website then all that the website will know is that someone with your cookie has returned, the website will not know any other information.

This website uses both essential and non-essential cookies. Essential cookies are set when you submit a form, log in or go beyond clicking a simple link.

Non-essential cookies can track the pages a visitor views when on the website. This information is for statistical analysis only and is not retained in detail within the system and does not give the identity of the user.

To Decline Cookies

Although most web browsers are set to automatically accept cookies, you can modify your browser settings on your computer to decline them if you wish. However, doing so may cause some features of the site to work differently to how they were intended.

Changes to this policy

We will post any changes to this policy on our website. Those changes will then apply to any future use by you of our website.

Latest News

24/05/17
Absolute Power Solutions are proud to sponsor the boxer Ketan Jackson.